Secure Capital MIC Inc – Privacy Policy1

Your Privacy is Protected
Secure Capital MIC Inc (SCMIC) is committed to providing our Clients with excellent service and
maintaining a high level of security and respect for your right to privacy.

Overview
Our privacy statement describes how we collect, protect and use information about our Clients.

What Personal Information Does SCMIC Collect Online?
We may collect personal information about our Clients from the information they provide to us when
they fill out an application or other forms on our site. We may also receive personal information about
them from consumer reporting agencies, their transactions with us, our affiliates or others. This
information may include (but is not limited to):
Financial Information, Name, Address, Social Insurance Number, Account Numbers, Telephone Numbers, or Email Address.

Why Is Personal Information Collected?
If our Clients fill out an application or other form on our site, we may ask for a variety of information to
help us communicate with them, evaluate their eligibility and the product or services that may be right
for them. We may also obtain other information about our Clients, for example, a credit report. This
information is used to determine their eligibility for our products and services.
Also, if they choose to share any personal information with us, we may store it and use it for our own
marketing research and the marketing of our products and services to them.

When Is Personal Information About Our Clients Collected Online?
We collect personal information about Clients when they fill out an application or other forms on our
site, when they register through registration web pages and each time they update their personal
profile.

Does SCMIC Use Cookies or Other Online Technologies to Collect Information About Clients?
Some of our web sites may make use of “cookie” technology to measure site activity and to customize
information to our Clients’ personal tastes. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to a
browser, which may then store the cookie on a client’s hard drive. So, when they come back to visit us
again, we can tailor information to suit their individual preferences. The goal is to save them time and
provide a more meaningful visit.

When Clients visit our site, we may collect and store information about their visit. This information may
include the time and length of the visit, the pages viewed on our site, the last site visited before coming
to ours, and the name of the internet service provider. We use this data on an aggregate basis to measure site activity, and on an individual basis to make the site more useful and provide information that may be of interest to our Clients.

Consent
A Clients’ provision of Personal Information to SCMIC means that they agree and consent that SCMIC
can collect, use and disclose such Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. SCMIC will
not collect, use or disclose a Client’s Personal Information without the Client’s requisite consent, except
in certain extraordinary circumstances. Such extraordinary circumstances shall include without
limitation, when legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent or
where it is otherwise in the best interests of the Client.

The most common method we use to obtain a Client’s consent is by way of the Client’s consent as
confirmed by the application. Where practicable, we may also obtain a Client’s consent through oral
communications or other written documentation.

Our Clients may withdraw their consent by written notice to us at any time, subject to any legal or
contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. A Client’s refusal to provide, or subsequent withdrawal
of, his or her consent may affect SCMIC’s ability to provide the Client with mortgage services. A
member of SCMIC will inform the Client of the implications of such withdrawal.

To withdraw consent, a Client should contact the Chief Privacy Officer in writing at:

Secure Capital MIC Inc
28 Fulton Way
Suite 8-201
Richmond Hill, ON
L4B 1J5
Tel: 905-709-8633

Do We Share Personal Information About Clients?
In certain circumstances, we may share information about Clients with other companies so that we may
provide the products and services requested. We may share information about Clients with our
suppliers and service providers for their use in providing services, or within the SCMIC family for market
research and marketing purposes as allowed by law. Also, we may share information about Clients with
credit reporting agencies when they complete an online form or application.

Any company with which we share information for the above purposes is contractually required to
comply with confidentiality standards. We may disclose information about Clients as required or
permitted by law. We do not sell information about Clients to anyone.

How Can a Client Review, Change or Correct Information You Collect?
We are committed to maintaining accurate and up-to-date information on all of our customers. We may
provide access to account information in different ways, for example, over the telephone, online or on
paper.
How Do We Protect Personal Information?
We restrict access to the information obtained from our websites and web pages to our employees,
agents and contractors. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect
personal information.

How Do Clients Contact SCMIC If They Have Questions About This Statement?

Secure Capital MIC Inc
28 Fulton Way
Suite 8-201
Richmond Hill, ON
L4B 1J5
Tel: 905-709-8633

Will SCMIC Make Changes To This Privacy Statement?
This statement is effective November 1. 2014 and remains in effect until amended. SCMIC reserves the
right to amend this Privacy Statement or alter its privacy principles at its sole discretion without notice
to you. Any alterations to this Privacy Statement or our privacy principles will be posted on our web site
in a timely manner.

Does SCMIC follow the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation?
Canada’s new Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) came into effect on July 1, 2014. Under this new legislation,
we are required to obtain consent in order to send email communications about latest mortgage news,
events, products and services.

If you have any questions, please contact us

Secure Capital MIC Inc
28 Fulton Way
Suite 8-201
Richmond Hill, ON
L4B 1J5
Tel: 905-709-8633

 

 

1 Regulation 188-08, Section 57, PIPEDA, CASL

Call Secure Capital Today 905.709.8633